Halo PSA icon

Halo PSA

Consume Halo PSA API

Actions795

Avalara Details → Post Undefined

AI-generated

Overview

This node integrates with the Halo PSA API, allowing users to perform various operations on different resources within the Halo PSA system. Specifically, for the "Avalara Details" resource and the "Post Undefined" operation, it sends a POST request with a JSON body to the corresponding API endpoint.

Typical use cases include synchronizing company data or tax-related entities with Avalara through Halo PSA, automating tax compliance workflows, or updating Avalara configuration details programmatically.

For example, a user might send a JSON payload containing company information and a list of entities to sync with Avalara, enabling automated tax setup or updates without manual intervention.

Properties

Name Meaning
Body A JSON object representing the request payload. It typically includes a company_object (an object with company details) and a sync_entities_list (an array of entities to synchronize). The property expects valid JSON input that will be parsed and sent as the request body.

Output

The node outputs an array of JSON objects, each corresponding to an input item processed. Each output item contains a json field with the response from the Halo PSA API for the given request.

  • The structure of the json output depends on the API response but generally reflects the result of the POST operation to Avalara details.
  • If the operation fails and "Continue On Fail" is enabled, the output will contain an error message in the json.error field.
  • This node does not output binary data.

Dependencies

  • Requires credentials for accessing the Halo PSA API, including:
    • Base URL of the Halo PSA instance.
    • Tenant identifier.
    • Client ID and Client Secret for authentication.
  • These credentials must be configured in n8n prior to using the node.
  • The node uses HTTP requests to communicate with the Halo PSA API endpoints.

Troubleshooting

  • No credentials returned!
    This error occurs if the required API credentials are missing or not properly configured. Ensure that the API key credential is set up correctly in n8n.

  • Resource or Operation not found
    If the specified resource or operation does not exist in the node's configuration, verify that you have selected the correct resource ("Avalara Details") and operation ("Post Undefined").

  • Invalid JSON in Body property
    Since the Body property expects valid JSON, malformed JSON will cause parsing errors. Use proper JSON formatting and validate your input before running the node.

  • API request failures
    Network issues, incorrect credentials, or invalid request payloads can cause the API call to fail. Check the error messages returned in the output and verify your API access and request data.

Links and References


Note: The above summary is based solely on static analysis of the provided source code and property definitions.

Discussion