Halo PSA icon

Halo PSA

Consume Halo PSA API

Actions795

Projects → Delete One Faults

AI-generated

Overview

This node integrates with the Halo PSA API to perform operations on various resources. Specifically, for the Projects resource and the Delete One Faults operation, it deletes a single fault record identified by its ID from a project in the Halo PSA system.

Typical use cases include automating the cleanup or correction of project fault records within IT service management workflows. For example, if a fault was logged incorrectly or resolved outside the system, this node can be used to programmatically remove that fault entry.

Properties

Name Meaning
Id The unique numeric identifier of the fault to delete. This is required to specify which fault to remove.
Reason An optional string query parameter sent with the request to provide a reason for deleting the fault.

Output

The node outputs JSON data representing the response from the Halo PSA API after attempting to delete the specified fault. The structure typically contains confirmation of deletion or error details if the operation failed.

No binary data output is produced by this operation.

Example output JSON might look like:

{
  "success": true,
  "message": "Fault deleted successfully"
}

or in case of failure:

{
  "error": "Fault not found"
}

Dependencies

  • Requires an active connection to the Halo PSA API.
  • Needs credentials including base URL, tenant identifier, client ID, and client secret for authentication.
  • The node uses HTTP requests with appropriate headers to communicate with the Halo PSA API.
  • No additional external services are required beyond the Halo PSA API.

Troubleshooting

  • Common issues:

    • Missing or invalid credentials will cause authentication failures.
    • Providing an incorrect or non-existent fault ID will result in errors indicating the fault could not be found.
    • Network connectivity problems may prevent the node from reaching the Halo PSA API.
  • Error messages:

    • "No credentials returned!" — Ensure that valid API credentials are configured in n8n.
    • "Resource Projects not found" or "Operation Delete One Faults not found for resource Projects" — Indicates misconfiguration of resource or operation parameters.
    • API error responses such as "Fault not found" — Verify the fault ID exists before attempting deletion.
  • Resolution tips:

    • Double-check the fault ID input.
    • Confirm API credentials and permissions.
    • Use the "Continue On Fail" option in n8n to handle errors gracefully during batch processing.

Links and References

Discussion